Business Presentation

Privacy Policy

At buildingSMART Australasia Ltd. (”we”, “our” or “us”), we respect the right to privacy, and we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our members and our website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) and other obligations contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about an individual.

This policy covers our treatment of information, including personal information that we may gather when you access or use our service and also applies to your use of our website, products, and services (collectively, the “Services”), but not to the practices of companies we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t manage. We may gather various types of information from our users, as explained in more detail below, and we use this information for you to interact with our Services, internally in connection with our Services, including to personalize, provide, and improve our Services, to fulfil your requests for certain products and services, and to analyse how you use the Services. In certain cases, we may also share some personal information with third parties.

Collection of Personal Information

We will, from time to time, collect, receive, and store personal information provided via this website or in the course of our services, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to us directly, to enable us to send information, provide updates and process a product or service.

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, or when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change content or email preferences, respond to surveys and/or promotions or provide financial or credit card information.

What Personal Data We Collect

The types of personal information we may collect (collectively, the “Personal Data”) include:

  • identifying information such as name and company name;

  • contact information such as company address, email address, and telephone numbers;

  • financial information such as credit card details and billing address;

  • your survey responses, support queries, blog comments and social media handles;

  • physical location;

  • IP addresses; and

  • occupation

You generally have the right not to identify yourself when dealing with us where it is lawful and practicable for us to allow it. However, on many occasions we will not be able to do this and provide our Services to you.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We may collect personal information in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically, when you visit our website and when we provide our services. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this policy. We collect information that you provide directly to us or via third parties. For instance, during a skill assessment you provide us with personal information such as your first name, last name, and email address.

Additionally, there may be instances where you find it necessary to communicate directly with us or where you have provided us with the means to communicate with you. For example, if you have given us your email address, we may notify you of any changes to contractual terms or services, email you about your use of the services, or use it for administrative communications that are reasonably necessary to the services, such as a confirmation or service notifications. This data helps us to improve our services.

We may also collect personal information from you via surveys, interviews, and other voluntary submissions. Personal Information collected in this manner will be subject to this policy.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We may use personal information to provide you with information, updates, and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services, and opportunities available to you, provided by us, partners and service providers. We may use personal information to improve our products and services and better understand individual and customer needs on a de-identified and aggregated basis. We may also use your personal information in an aggregated and anonymised form for statistical purposes, delivery of and improvements to our services, marketing, and reports to third parties.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, customers, users, or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services, the purposes set out in any contractual arrangements we have with you or for marketing purposes.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may also use personal information to protect our copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property, or safety, and that of our customers or third parties.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. It is not practicable to list all the countries in which the information we collect may be located, but these may include the United States and Europe.

If there is a proposed or actual change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this policy and the types of disclosure covered by this policy. Where we disclose personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this policy regarding handling of personal information.

Security of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that personal information provided to us is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot provide an assurance that in all cases personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this policy.

Access to Personal Information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act. A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you are seeking a copy of the information that we hold about you or you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may contact us by using the form in the contact section of the site. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Direct Marketing

We will only use your information for direct marketing (advertising, special offers, updates etc.) if you have given express or implied consent to receive it. By agreeing to our Terms & Conditions you give express consent to receive these types of communications. We will only send you direct marketing communications that are consistent with our obligations under Australian Privacy Principle 7 and the Spam Act 2001. Please contact us by using the form in the Contact Us section to request an opt-out of these communications and we will respond to an opt-out request within a reasonable period.

 

Complaints about Privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to us by using the contact us form in our Contact Us section. We take complaints very seriously and will respond to any complaint within a reasonable period.

Changes to this Policy

Please be aware that we may change this policy in the future. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our policy.

When visiting this Website

When a user visits our website buildingsmart.org.au we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how users use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify users when a user comes back to the site and to store details about that user’s use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage a user’s computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but a user can choose to reject cookies by changing the browser settings.

When you access our services via your mobile device or computer, we may automatically collect information about your device or computer, including unique device identifiers, operating system, hardware model, etc.

Our website may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for users’ convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement, or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personal identifiable information.